Principal's Message


Douglas Zimmer
Principal

Welcome to Sidney High School!

It is our mission to prepare, inspire, and motivate all learners to be their best possible self. Our staff and students will lead by example and will encourage a positive environment for learning. In our daily activities, we will be safe, we will be challenged, we will be collaborative, and we will be exceptional.

 

On behalf of our entire staff we want to ensure that every student has every opportunity to be successful academically.   

 

Parents/Guardians, please be active with your child's education and contact their teachers on a regular basis and check Power School for current grade information. Our collaboration will help in a positive educational experience for everyone.  

 

At Sidney High School we encourage parent involvement, we encourage SHS alumni to be involved with our events, and we want our students to enjoy their four years as a Sidney Yellow Jacket!

 

Thank you for your support of Sidney High School and call us anytime so we can help, 937-497-2238.

 

Sincerely, 
Mr. Doug Zimmer, SHS Principal

 


Congratulations to SHS's new inductees to the National Honor Society:

Claire Busse, Morgan Carey, Qing Qing Chen, Jenna Fields, Tiffany Behr, Broc Bey, Joseph Bishop, Ariana Bolin, Payton Boshears, Alyssa Chavez, Colin Freistuhler, Sara Gibson, Joshua Harlett, Allie Herrick, Macie Ivey, Caleb Johnson, Landon Johnson, Damien Jones, Alina Kindle, William Klepinger, Ava Money, Madison Osborne, Aidan Smith, Eli Straman, Christian Townsend, Rachel Trudeau, Olivia White, Elaine Wiesenmeyer, and Emma Wiford. Thank you to Mrs. Thorne, NHS Advisor, for a nice ceremony in January.   

 

Congratulations to all of the student participants with our PBIS semester drawings--we had four students win a TV and we had many students receive gift cards with their Stinger Bucks. We appreciate the efforts of our students with their attendance and with no office referrals. We look forward to another productive semester.

 

Congratulations to Nobel Zhou as he was recently announced as one of 18 statewide winners of the American Legion Americanism and Government test. He will receive an all-expenses-paid trip to Washington, D.C. in March.

 

The following students participated in the OMEA solo and ensemble choir contest in January and did well: 

Jenna Allen, Jenna Beremand, Evan Burden, Rodney Campbell, Ella Egan, Colin Freistuhler, Sarah Gibson, Caleb Johnson, Emily Jones, Savannah Koester, Ayaka Machimura, Hailey New, Camryn Smith, and Delaney Wilson.

 

The following students participated in the OMEA orchestra contest in January and did well:

Paul Topalov--violin solo--superior

Paul Topalov and Olivia Wise--violin duet--superior

Taylor Bisbee--piano solo--superior

Jenesis Jones, Grace Hoellrich, Lea Baldwin--string trio--excellent

Rachel Trudeau--cello solo--excellent

The Symphonic Choir and Women's Glee competed in the OMEA Large Group Adjudicated Event on Saturday, March 10, at Bellefontaine High School. Women's Glee went Class A (the first time a Women's Ensemble has gone Class A from Sidney High School) and scored a I - superior rating. Symphonic Choir went Class AA (the most difficult class) and scored straight I's from all the judges. Both groups will be heading to the OMEA State Large Group Event in April!

 

Into The Woods Cast for the Musical at SHS:

Florinda--McKensie Osborne and Lina Thiele                                                    Snow White--Mia Fogt and Kaniya Marcus

Mysterious Man--Louis Hauff                                                                               Jack--Rodney Campbell

Lucinda--Ella Egan and Ashlynn Figuracion                                                        Sleeping Beauty--Kelly Curtis and Fati Sao

Giant--Natalie Calhoun                                                                                          Prince's Steward--A.J. Snyder and Blake Steenrod

Cinderella's mom--Emily Guinther and Grace Hoellrich                                  Granny--Kristen Brunswick and Nickaylee Hastings

Wolf--Jomari Batusin and Adrian Johnson                                                         Baker--Evan Burden

Cinderella's Prince--Colin Friestuhler                                                                  Stepmother--Hailey New and Camryn Smith

Rapunzel's Prince--Caleb Johnson                                                                       Baker's Wife--Sara Gibson and Delaney Wilson

Jack's Mother--Emily Jones and Whitney Petty                                                 Rapunzel--Jenna Allen and Lizzy Shaw

Little Red Riding Hood--Mariana Kellner                                                            Witch--Ayaka Machimura and Gabi Rice

Cinderella--Jenna Beremand

 

Chorus--Kendal Price, Alyssa Chavez, Merzades Jelks, Dakota Slife, Johnathon Goings, Elizabeth Allenbaugh, Jenesis Jones, Leeanah Harris, Jay Sherman, Gina Vestal, Olivia Harger, Marley Jones, and Victoria Roesser.

 

Winter Sports Participants:

Boys and Girls Basketball  50

Wrestling  25

Boys and Girls Swimming 47

Boys and Girls Bowling  25

Cheerleaders  18

Cheer Competition  10

 

Congratulations to the Cheer Competition Team as it qualified for the State Competition Contest at Ohio State University in March.

 

We certainly appreciate the efforts of our students with their classes and with their involvement in various activities.

 




9/1/2017


Archived Messages