2017 Senior Awards

June 2, 2014 - Sidney High School seniors were recently recognized for their academic honors.

Highest honors went to 20 members of the SHS Class of 2017 who earned the Summa Cum Laude distinction including: Emili Aslage, Mackenzie Bates, Alexis Doyle, Corey Febo, Jaydyn Ford, Jenna Foster-Wheeler, Dylan Hensley, NourEddine Hijazi, Kirsten Hufford, Ian Humphrey, Erin Ivey, Logan Johnson, Andrew Mitchell, Anthony Mitchell, Brandi Motsinger, Luke Rees, Katherine Robinson, Madeline (Grace) Shell, Helena Shoukri, and Elliot Wilson. To earn this distinction, students had to achieve a cumulative GPA of 4.25 or greater and meet the criteria of an Honors Diploma, fulfilling all but one of the following: 4 English credits, 4 math credits  (including algebra I & II and geometry), 4 science credits (including physics and chemistry), 4 social studies credits, 3 credits in one foreign language or 2 credits each in two foreign languages, 1 fine arts credit, GPA of at least 3.5, and an ACT score of 27 or an SAT score of 1220.  

The Magna Cum Laude distinction, achieved by earning a cumulative GPA of 4.0-4.24 and also meeting the criteria of an Honors Diploma, was earned by the following members of the SHS Class of 2017: Clarissa (Clare) Barker, Savannah Brabbin, Angelina Carpenter, Carly Drury, Jennifer Ferree, Harley Rose, Kathryn Saunders, Sarah Smith, Dawson Westfall, Emily Wiesenmayer, Bailey Wiford, Hannah Wiford, and Dylan Zerkle.

The Cum Laude distinction, achieved by earning a cumulative GPA of 3.75-3.99 and also meeting the criteria of an Honors Diploma, was earned by the following members of the SHS Class of 2017: Joshua Abbott, Daniel Bleigh, Hannah Deal, Cameron Fogle, Paige Graham, Sierra Grieves, Lauren Heaton, Kyleigh Jones, Alexander Larger, Shane Marlow, Tess Rose, Hayden Spurgeon, Alexis Steele, Kristen Strunk, Alisha Weaver, and Brandon White.

The following students will earn their associates degree from Edison Community College in addition to their high school diploma: Alexander Larger, Hayden Spurgeon, Angelina Carpenter, and Harley Rose.

Also earning Honors Diplomas were: Conor Beer, Kiana Calvert, Kaden Demarcus, Janae Drees, Nicholas Fleming, Kiera Leiss, Mariah McDonald, Sarah Smith and Bethany Yinger.

Earning a Career-Technical diploma with honors were: Josh Abbott, Lorah Bontrager (UVCC), Paige Graham, Kyleigh Jones (UVCC), Riley Kittle, Kathryn Saunders, and Mason Wilde (UVCC). To earn this distinction, seniors had fulfill seven of the following eight criteria: 3.5 GPA or higher, 4 English credits, 4 math credits (including algebra I & II and geometry), 4 science credits (including physics and chemistry), 4 social studies credits, 4 units of career-technical minimum (program must lead to an industry recognized credential apprenticeship or be part of an articulated career pathway which can lead to post secondary credit), an ACT score of 27 or an SAT score of 12, and achieve the proficiency benchmark established for the appropriate Ohio Career Technical.

Seniors graduating with Academic High Honors, earning a GPA of 3.5 or better as estimated after seven semesters, include: Alan Davidson, Hannah Deal, Keaton Eilert, Noah Fidler, Acacia Freeman, Brianna Gallimore, Melissa Gilmore, Sierra Grieves, Heather Hopkins, Lucas Kempfer, Kylee Kleinhans, Shane Marlow, Justine Porath, Jenna Rice, Tessa Rose, Hayden Spurgeon, Alexis Steele, Celena Taborn, Anthony Thomas, Jonathan Turner, and Bailey Wiford.

Earning the President’s Award for Educational Excellence were: Joshua Abbott, Emili Aselage, Clarissa (Clare) Barker, Mackenzie Bates, Conor Beer, Daniel Bleigh, Savannah Brabbin, Kiana Calvert, Angelina Carpenter, Alan Davidson, Hannah Deal, Kaden Demarcus, Alexis Doyle, Janae Drees, Carly Drury, Keaton Eilert, Corey Febo, Jennifer Ferree, Noah Filder, Nicholas Fleming, Cameron Fogle, Jayden Ford, Jenna Foster-Wheeler, Acacia Freeman, Brianna Gallimore, Melissa Gilmore, Paige Graham, Sierra Grieves, Lauren Heaton, Dylan Hensley, NourEddine Hijazi, Heather Hopkins, Kirsten Hufford, Ian Humphrey, Erin Ivey, Logan Johnson, Kyleigh Jones, Lucas Kempfer, Riley Kittle, Kylee Kleinhans, Alexander Larger, Kiera Leiss, Shane Marlow, Mariah McDonald, Andrew Mitchell, Anthony Mitchell, Brandi Motsinger, Justine Porath, Luke Rees, Jenna Rice, Katherine Robinson, Harley Rose, Tessa Rose, Kathryn Saunders, Madeline (Grace) Shell, Helena Shoukri, Kierstin Sprague, Hayden Spurgeon, Alexis Steele, Kristen Strunk, Celena Taborn, Anthony Thomas, Jonathan Turner, Alisha Weaver, Dawson Westfall, Brandon White, Emily Wiesenmayer, Baily Wiford, Hannah Wiford, Mason Wilde, Elliot Wilson, Bethany Yinger, and Dylan Zerkle. These students earned a cumulative 3.5 GPA or higher, ACT or SAT test scores in the 85th percentile or higher, enrolled in a college preparatory curriculum or equivalent or higher, had outstanding attendance, and were involved in extra-curricular activities.

Earning the President’s Award for Outstanding Educational Achievement, awarded to students with excellent educational records who do not meet each criterion for the award of excellence, but who have shown and unusual commitment to learning and improving, were: Lorah Bontranger, William Burnside, Hunter Clark, Allison Davis, Amber Day, Mathias Elliott, Kevin Fultz, Talia Herron, Kady Jones, Emily Knasel, Austin Knight, Olivia Martin, Lexus Massie, Ashley Miller, Javon Purk, Cain Ruiz, Brandon Santos, Kyla Slife, Amanda Thomas, and Madison Young.

Earning DECA Honors were: Matias Elliot, Kevin Fultz, Kia Johnson-Taborn, Austin McLain, Celena Taborn, Keaton Eilert, Cole Hofmann, and Hayley Powers.

RCI, Ross Casting & Innovation, LLC., recognized the following students who successfully completed the RCI Academy program and earned 2 credit hours from Rhodes State College for Manufacturing Concepts: Allison Davis, Brock Fleming, Cain Ruiz, and Sarah Strunk. Presenting the awards were Wayne Thompson and Candie Esser of RCI, and RCI Academy instructor Stephanie Davis.

Joshua Abbott and Jenna Foster-Wheeler earned the Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award.

Javon Purk earned the OHSAA Courageous Student Athlete Award.

Luke Rees and Hannah Wiford earned the Marine Distinguished Athlete Award.

Logan Johnson and Erin Ivey earned the OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award.

Austin Simon and Heather Gold earned the OHSAA/NFHS Award of Excellence for exemplary display of sportsmanship, ethics and integrity.

Making up the male GWOC All-Conference Academic Team were: Josh Abbott, Conor Beer, Ian Humphrey, Logan Johnson, Riley Kittle, Luke Rees, and Elliot Wilson. The female GWOC All-Conference Academic Team included:Emili Aselage, Savannah Brabbin, Alexis Doyle, Jadyn Ford, Erin Ivey, Jenna Foster-Wheeler, Mackezie Bates, Grace Shell, Helena Shoukri, and Hannah Wiford. These students were the academic top 10 male and female seniors who earned varsity recognition during the 2016-2017 school year.

Earning the GWOC Scholar Athlete Award were:
Football: Conor Beer, Javon Purk
Boys Soccer: Ian Humphrey, Riley Kittle, Luke Rees, Elliot Wilson
Girls Soccer: Savannah Brabbin, Keaton Eilert, Jenna Foster-Wheeler, Paige Graham, Erin Ivey, Emily Wiesenmayer
Girls Tennis: Jenae Drees, Jenna Rice, Kathryn Saunders, Helena Shoukri
Volleyball: Kiana Calvert, Alexis Doyle, Grace Shell, Celena Taborn, Amanda Thomas, Hannah Wiford
Cheerleading: Jadyn Ford, Kierra Leiss, Bailey Wiford, Hannah Wiford
Girls Basketball: Celena Taborn
Softball: Mackenzie Bates, Emily Knasel, Grace Shell, Hayden Spurgeon, Celena Taborn
Swimming: Emily Aselage, Kiana Calvert, Helena Shoukri, Emily Wiesenmayer, Logan Johnson, Elliot Wilson
Bowling: Josh Abbott, Matt Elliott, Cameron Fogle, Kathryn Saunders
Wrestling: Rhett Rosengarten
Track: Andrew Mitchell, Javon Purk

The SHS Class of 2017, to date, has been awarded a one-year total of $386,267, with a potential four-year total of $1,459,900. 





Back to School News      Print News Article