• Alert: Back to School Open House Schedule: All elementary schools - 8/14 from 4-6pm; SMS - 8/14 from 5-7pm; SAS - 8/15 from 4:30-6:30pm; and SHS - 8/15 from 5:30-7:30pm. If you have any questions, call your child's school. The first day of school for students in grades 1-9 is 8/16. Grades 10-12 will start on 8/17 Kindergarten will start on a staggered start schedule.
Close alert

Sidney High School Seniors Achieve Top Honors

Summa Cum Laude - SHS 2018

 

June 1, 2018– Sidney High School seniors were recently recognized for their academic honors.


Highest honors went to 12 members of the SHS Class of 2018 who earned the Summa Cum Laude distinction including: Allyson (Ally) Ball, Jennifer (Jenny) Barnes, Andrew Blackford, Laura Brady, Jenna Fields, Gage Fridley, Sean Martin, Caroline (Carrie) Nuss, Travis Oltman, Troy Oltman, Dylan Smith, and Chase VanTilburgh. To earn this distinction, students had to achieve a cumulative GPA of 4.25 or greater and meet the criteria of an Honors Diploma, fulfilling all but one of the following: 4 English credits, 4 math credits, 4 science credits (including units of advanced science), 4 social studies credits, 3 credits in one foreign language or 2 credits each in two foreign languages, 1 fine arts credit, GPA of at least 3.5, and an ACT score of 27+ or an SAT score of 1220+.  

 

The Magna Cum Laude distinction, achieved by earning a cumulative GPA of 4.0-4.24 and also meeting the criteria of an Honors Diploma, was earned by the following members of the SHS Class of 2018: Jenna Beatty, Anthony (AJ) Brussell, Zoë Crist, Emma Dahlinghaus, Lucas Finke, Madison Frank, Jayon Golden, Michael Gushing, Emily Jones, Jada Lee, Erin Luellen, Devon McLane, Gavin Miller, Naomi Riegel, Austin Simon, Joshua Spaugy, Kelton Stockton, Avery Voress, and Joshua Walker, III.

 

The Cum Laude distinction, achieved by earning a cumulative GPA of 3.75-3.99 and also meeting the criteria of an Honors Diploma, was earned by the following members of the SHS Class of 2018: Evan Burden, Regan Carey, Morgan Carey, Alicia Garrett, Todd Hostetler, Ayaka Machimura, and Tyler Sibert.

 

The following students will earn their associate's degree from Edison State Community College in addition to their high school diploma: Jenna Fields, Tyler Sibert, Josh Spaugy, Chase VanTilburgh, and Josh Walker, III.

 

Also earning Honors Diplomas were: Jenna Beremand, Joseph Douglas, Madeline Harp, Louis Hauff, Ryan Heins, Kathryn Imke, Jhiear Malveaux, Josh Marruffo, Collin McClain, Nathan Miu, Xavion Strunk, and Allen Tangeman.

 

Earning a Career-Technical diploma with honors were: Joseph Douglas and Tyler Sibert. To earn this distinction, seniors had fulfill seven of the following eight criteria: 3.5 GPA or higher, 4 English credits, 4 math credits (including algebra I & II and geometry), 4 science credits (including physics and chemistry), 4 social studies credits, 4 units of career-technical minimum (program must lead to an industry recognized credential apprenticeship or be part of an articulated career pathway which can lead to post-secondary credit), an ACT score of 27 or an SAT score of 12, and achieve the proficiency benchmark established for the appropriate Ohio Career Technical.

 

Seniors graduating with Academic High Honors, earning a GPA of 3.5 or better as estimated after seven semesters, include: Haley Barker, Jenna Beremand, Isaiah Bowser, Noah Brown, Claire Busse, Micah Carter, QingQing Chen, Taylor Clemons, Logan Deal, Pauline Frank, Holden Garber, Jazmin Hammer, Trenton Henderson, Autumn Neville, Chad Nolen, Taybor Phomdouangsy, Thomas Platt, Alyssa Presser, Christian Smith, Noah Ulrey, Daichi Urata, Reese Walter, Madison White, and Sarah Wren.

 

Earning the President’s Award for Educational Excellence were: Lauren Baker, Allyson Ball, Hayley Barker, Jennifer Barnes, Jenna Beatty, Jenna Beremand, Andrew Blackford, Isaiah Bowser, Laura Brady, Noah Brown, Anthony Brussell, Evan Burden, Claire Busse, Morgan Carey, Regan Carey, Micah Carter, QingQing Chen, Taylor Clemons, Zoë Crist, Emma Dahlinghaus, Logan Deal, Jenna Fields, Lucas Finke, Madison Frank, Pauline Frank, Gage Fridley, Holden Garber, Alicia Garrett, Jayon Golden, Michael Gusching, Jazmin Hammer, Madeline Harp, Louis Hauff, Ryan Heins, Trenten Henderson, Todd Hostetler, Kathryn Imke, Emily Jones, Jada Lee, Erin Luellen, Ayaka Machimura, Jhiear Malveaux, Joshua Marruffo, Sean Martin, Collin McClain, Devon McLane, Gavin Miller, Nathan Miu, Autumn Neville, Chad Nolen, Caroline Nuss, Travis Oltman, Troy Oltman, Taybor Phomdouangsy, Thomas Platt, Alyssa Presser, Gabrielle Rice, Naomi Riegel, Tyler Sibert, Austin Simon, Christian Smith, Dylan Smith, Joshua Spaugy, Kelton Stockton, Xavion Strunk, Noah Ulrey, Chase VanTilburgh, Avery Voress, Joshua Walker III, Reese Walter, Madison White, and Sarah Wren. These students earned a cumulative 3.5 GPA or higher, ACT or SAT test scores in the 85th percentile or higher, enrolled in a college preparatory curriculum or equivalent or higher, had outstanding attendance and were involved in extra-curricular activities.

 

Earning the President’s Award for Outstanding Educational Achievement, awarded to students with excellent educational records who do not meet each criterion for the award of excellence, but who have shown and unusual commitment to learning and improving, were: Lamar Abbott, Kenneth Alexander, Hayley Allspaw, Kathleena Braun, Raenah Daniel, Makayla Delp, Clayton Duckro, Auanna Eden, Max Hawk, Mackenzie Hickerson, Addison Hudgins, Morgen Murray, Kyle Noble, Malte Schulze, Haley Shaw, Tyler Shiflett, Andrew Snyder, Emily Tolbert, Makayla VanHook, and John Wimer.

 

Earning DECA Honors were: Ravyn Crall, Makenzie Elliott, Karlie Lee, Jhiear Malveaux, and Michaela Raines.

 

Gavin Miller and Jenna Beremand earned the Marine Semper Fidelis Music Award.

 

Kristen Brunswick and Caleb Straman earned the Marine Semper Fidelis Scholastic Excellence Award.

 

Ally Spangler and Austin Simon earned the Marine Semper Fidelis Distinguished Athlete Award.

 

Avery Voress was awarded the John Philip Sousa Award for band. Voress was also awarded the National School Orchestra Award.

 

Todd Hostetler was awarded the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award for band.

 

Jenna Beremand, Ayaka Machimura, and Evan Burden were awarded the National Choral Award.

 

Jenna Beatty and Devan Rogers earned the Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award.

 

Morgan Carey earned the OHSAA Courageous Student-Athlete Award.

 

Jennifer Barnes and Dylan Smith earned the OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award.

 

Addison Hudgins and Collin McClain earned the OHSAA/NFHS Award of Excellence for exemplary display of sportsmanship, ethics, and integrity.

 

Making up the male GWOC All-Conference Academic Team were: Isaiah Bowser, Lucas Finke, Gage Fridley, Sean Martin, Travis Oltman, Dylan Smith, Joshua Spaugy, Kelton Stockton, Allen Tangeman, and Chase VanTilburgh. The female GWOC All-Conference Academic Team included: Jennifer Barnes, Jenna Beatty, Ariana Bolin, Zoë Crist, Emma Dahlinghaus, Madison Frank, Emily Jones, Jhiear Malveaux, Caroline Nuss, and Naomi Reigel. These students were the academic top 10 male and female seniors who earned varsity recognition during the 2017-2018 school year.



Earning the GWOC Scholar Athlete Award were:
Cheerleading: Kathleena Braun, Addison Hudgins, Jhiear Malveaux
Football: Isaiah Bowser, Anthony Brussell, Taybor Phomdouangsy, Tyler Shiflett, Dylan Smith, Kelton Stockton
Soccer: Evan Burden, Emma Dahlinghaus, Gage Fridley, Gavin Miller, Nathan Miu
Cross Country: Spencer Karn, Malte Schulze
Volleyball: Morgan Carey, Caroline Nuss, Ally Spangler, Emily Tolbert
Tennis: Zoë Crist, Auanna Edens, Michael Ferree, Madison Frank, Naomi Riegel
Golf: Spencer Karn
Basketball: Anthony Brussell, Lauren Baker, Caroline Nuss, Madison White, Ryan Heins
Swimming: Jennifer Barnes, Emily Jones, Collin McClain, Travis Oltman, Malte Schulze, Emily Tolbert, Chase VanTilburgh
Bowling: Jenna Beatty, Lucas Finke, Mackenzie Hickerson, Sean Martin, Devon McLane
Wrestling: Taybor Phomdouangsy, Josh Walker, Allen Tangeman
Baseball: Anthony Brussell, Ryan Heins, Kyle Noble, Dylan Smith
Softball: Jenna Beatty, Morgan Carey
Track: Clayton Duckro, Jhiear Malveaux, Malte Schulze, Joshua Spaugy, Kelton Stockton

 

Other miscellaneous senior awards and accomplishments include:
Sean Martin earned the Honda-OSU Math Medal.
Naomi Riegel won the American Mathematics Contest.
Gavin Miller won Best Attorney and Allyson Ball won Best Witness at District Mock Trial Competition.

 

Earning perfect attendance for their senior year were: Jennifer Barnes, Andrew Blackford, Jayon Golden, Nathan Miu, Devan Rogers, Andrew Snyder, and Avery Voress.

 

More than 55 members of the SHS Class of 2018, to date, have been awarded a one-year total of $826,000 with a potential renewal of $1,782,042 for a total of over $2.6 million.

 

Local scholarships presented on May 17 at the Senior Awards ceremony included the following:
Sidney Kiwanis “Robert and Delores Peter’s Scholarship” in the amount of $2,500 – Josh Walker
Sidney Kiwanis Scholarship  in the amount of $1,500 – Andrew Blackford
Sidney Kiwanis Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Chase VanTilburgh and Naomi Riegel
Vera DoLean Ginn Kiwanis Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Jenna Beatty
Sidney Kiwanis Scholarship in the amount of $500 – Gavin Miller and Travis Oltman
Sell, Hegeman & Zimmerman Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Zoë Crist
Faulkner, Garmhausen, Keister & Shenk Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Dylan Smith
Glen R. Kershner Memorial Scholarship (Universal 1 Credit Union) in the amount of $1,000 – Jenna Fields
Shelby County Youth Soccer Scholarship – Emma Dahlinghaus and Gavin Miller
Ray A. Kroc Award in the amount of $100 – Sebastien Taylor
Lee E. Schauer Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $3,000 times 4 years – Troy Oltman
American Legion Post 217 Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 each – Jennifer Barnes, Andrew Blackford, Jenna Fields, Allyson Ball, and Allen Tangeman
Sons of the American Legion Scholarship – Jennifer Barnes
James P. Humphrey Scholarship (Sidney-Shelby Black Achievers) in the amount of $1,500 – Jayon Golden
Elder Claudie Johnson Scholarship (Sidney-Shelby Black Achievers) in the amount of $1,500 – Kelton Stockton.
Sidney-Shelby Black Achievers Scholarship in the amount of $500 – Addison Hudgins and Karlie Lee
Sidney-Shelby Black Achievers Scholarship in the amount of $250 – Isaiah Bowser, Devan Rogers, and Kobey Vondenhuevel
Sidney City Schools Board of Education/Administration Scholarship in the amount of $1,800 – Gavin Miller
Ohio National Guard Scholarship in the amount of full tuition – Thomas Atwood, Noel Spillers, Makayla VanHook, Logan Searcy, John Wimer, Alix Grieshop, and Nathan Miu.
Sidney Music Booster Scholarship in the amount of $500 each – Jenna Beremand, Ayaka Machimura, and Caleb Straman
Sidney Music Booster Scholarship in the amount of $750 each – Lucas Finke and Avery Voress
Sidney Music Booster “Helen Hobby Spinner Family” Scholarship in the amount of $750 – Jenna Beatty
Sidney Music Booster Scholarship in the amount of $1,250 – Gavin Miller
Sidney Music Booster Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 each – Laura Brady and Evan Burden
Sidney Music Booster Scholarship in the amount of $2,000 – Jennifer Barnes
Mike Goffena Scholarship in the amount of $500 each – AJ Brussell and Carrie Nuss
Sidney 200 Club Scholarship in the amount of $500 each – Jenna Beatty, Gavin Miller, Josh Spaugy, and Chase VanTilburgh
Sidney 200 Club “Marcus Goffena” Scholarship in the amount of $500 – Dylan Smith
Sidney 200 Club “Janet Aschenbach” Scholarship in the amount of $500 – Emily Jones
Marty Bowman Football Academic Scholarship in the amount of $500 each – Isaiah Bowser, Anthony Brussell, Taybor Phomdouangsy, Devan Rogers, Dylan Smith, Kelton Stockton, and Marshall Wilson
Honda-Ohio State STEM Award in the amount of $3,000 – Sean Martin
Sidney Education Association Future Educator Scholarship in the amount of $750 each – Jenna Beremand and Jenna Beatty
William A. Ross, Jr. Family Scholarship in the amount of $600 each – Naomi Riegel and Joshua Walker
SHS Student Government Scholarship in the amount of $500 – Evan Burden
SHS Student Government Scholarship in the amount of $250 each – Gavin Miller and Laura Brady
Minster Bank Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Madison Frank
First National Bank Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Jennifer Barnes
Ruese Insurance Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Naomi Riegel
Scott F. Barker Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1,200 each – Travis Oltman, Troy Oltman, and Josh Walker
Fraternal Order of the Police Scholarship in the amount of $500 – Lauren Baker
Thomas E. Given Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 times four years – Louis Hauff
Davis-Blackford Families Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Louis Hauff
Kauffman Family Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 each – Allyson Ball and Josh Spaugy
Donald E. and M. Jane Kemp Scholarship in the amount of $2,000 times four years – Taylor New
Larry Hawkins Family Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Josh Walker
Sidney High School Alumni Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Gavin Miller
Stephen W. Weadock Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1,250 – Dylan Smith
William & Patsy Zorn Veterans Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 – Chase VanTilburgh

 

Sidney City Schools and Sidney High School make every effort to ensure this information is correct. We apologize to any student whose name was omitted or misspelled. Congratulations to these and all of the students of the Sidney High School Class of 2018 for all of their accomplishments. 





Back to School News      Print News Article